Notice of Data Event - Relation Insurance

Notice of Data Event

2/13/2020

What Happened?  Relation Insurance Inc. (“Relation”) provides insurance brokerage services working with certain insurance providers, and we are issuing notice of a recent event that may impact the privacy of certain personal information.  To date, Relation has not received any reports that personal information has been misused as a result of this event.

On August 15, 2019, Relation became aware of unusual activity in an employee’s email account. We immediately secured the employee’s email account and launched an investigation, with the assistance of a third-party computer forensics specialists, to determine what may have happened and what information may have been affected. Our investigation determined that an unknown individual had access to the email account between August 14th and August 15th of 2019.  We then undertook a comprehensive review of emails that were present in the account at the time of the incident to identify what personal information was stored within the emails and to whom that information relates.  On October 16, 2019, Relation confirmed personal information was present in the email account and began review its files to determine which business partners were associated with this information.  On December 13, 2019, Relation provided notice of this incident to its insurance provider partners. Although we are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of any personal information, we are providing this notification out of an abundance of caution.

What Information Was Involved?  The potentially affected information varied by carrier and individual. The information that may have been present in the email account at the time of the incident included the following identifiers: name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, Social Security number, passport number, driver’s license or state issued identification number, copy of marriage or birth certificate, account and routing number, financial institution name, credit/debit card number, PIN, expiration date, treatment information, prescription information, provider name, medical record number, patient ID, health insurance information, treatment cost, medical history, mental or physical condition, diagnosis code, procedure type, procedure code, treatment location, admission date, discharge date, medical device number, and date of death.

What Are We Doing?  Information privacy and security are among our highest priorities.  Relation has strict security measures in place to protect information in our care. Upon discovering this incident, we immediately took steps to confirm the security of our systems, including our employee email accounts.  We reviewed existing security policies and implemented additional measures to further protect information, including enhanced email security. We also reported this incident to law enforcement.

What Can You Do?  We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, credit reports, and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity.  Relation has established a dedicated assistance line for individuals seeking additional information regarding this incident.  Individuals may call 1-844-902-2034, 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., ET, Monday through Friday, with questions or if they would like additional information.  Below is additional information about what individuals can do to protect their information.

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, individuals with credit reports are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  Individuals may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian

P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax

P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:
  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.
As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a one (1) year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian

P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19106
1-800-680-7289

www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For North Carolina residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000, www.ncdoj.gov. You can obtain information from the Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission about preventing identity theft.

For Maryland residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, 1-410-528-8662, www.oag.state.md.us.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

For New York residents, the Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; and ag.ny.gov.

For Rhode Island Residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General can be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903, www.riag.ri.gov, 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident.  There are 0 known Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident.

ARE YOU IN?

Sign up for the
Relation Newsletter

ARE YOU IN?

Sign up for the
Relation Newsletter